Cyfeirnod MapSH34SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedNefyn
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St David's church is situated on the north side of Ffordd Dewi Sant, set back from the road in a rectangular churchyard. It was built in 1903-4 by P.S.Gregory in the style of John Douglas. Constructed of snecked granite, inside and out, with Ancaster dressings, the church consists of nave and chancel under a single slate roof, north aisle of four bays, gabled half-timbered south porch, projecting bell canopy at the west gable, and a blocked archway in the chancel wall to an intended south tower that was never built. Inside, the roof is supported on arch-braced trusses in pine with multi-verticals above the collars and cusped wind-braces. When built, the church had a seating capacity of 150 and is still in use.
R.Haslam, J.Orbach & Adam Voelcker, Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (2009), p.478.

RCAHMW, 18 March 2016