St Deiniolen's Church, Llanddeiniolen

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
CymunedLlanddeiniolen
Disgrifiad

St Deiniol's church is situated in a high isolated position off the B4366 with only a few houses around it in the tiny settlement, and is set in a roughly rectangular churchyard, used and extended as a cemetery, which is surrounded by a roughly coursed rubblestone wall and simple entrance with iron gates on the east side. It is a nineteenth-century church built to replace an older church which stood immediately to the north-east. It was built in 1843 to designs of JG Weightman and EM Hadfield of Sheffield in an ecclesiologically correct Decorated style. It is constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing and granite ashlar dressings, large slate roofs with coped verges and trefoil-gabled kneelers and stone crosses to the gables. The church has a simple cruciform plan and consists of buttressed nave, west bellcote, short chancel, transepts, gabled north porch and vestry. The Victorian interior is largely unaltered but retains a few features from the earlier church. The simple stone-corbelled arch-braced nave roof is in four bays with curved struts from collars to the principal rafters, repeated in two bays for each transept. The pointed chancel arch is double-chamfered with moulded capitals and bases to half-octagonal responds. In the north-west corner of the nave is an octagonal pedestal font dated 1665, but all other fitings of Victorian. There are several monuments re-fixed from the old church, the earliest dated 1720. In the churchyard is a group of ancient yews, some reputedly more than 2000 years old.