St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant (Dolbenmaen)

Cyfeirnod MapSH54SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedDolbenmaen
Disgrifiad

The church lies in the central section of the valley, set within its large, rhomboid churchyard on the low-lying valley floor, set back from the road. The church is perhaps seventeenth century in origin, and the centre of a separate parish centred in the Pennant valley. It was considerably altered in the nineteenth century, to designs of Henry Kennedy, architect, of Bangor; its restoration scarcely influenced by gothic revival principles.
The church is built of local coursed stone rubble with a slate roof. It is a long, single-cell building, continuous nave and chancel, with a boarded west door within a pointed arch and, above, a gabled bellcote. There are three pointed-headed windows to each side, and a similar window over the west door, all furnished with diamond pattern lead glazing. The east window is composed of three equally sized round-headed lancets with transomed timber frames, each containing coloured glass in the upper half.
Inside, a western entrance lobby with store on the south side is formed under a western gallery dated 1847. Internal features include plastered walls above a dado formed with seventeenth-century panelling (probably from earlier box pews) and bearing the dates 1687 and ST RM 1688; six roof trusses forming seven bays, of collar and king-post form with knee braces carrying the roof on two tiers of purlins, all probably nineteenth century or refurbished at that time; the west gallery with panelled cornice front, raked and carrying four ranges of pews; two timber lecterns; and an octagonal Gothic pulpit with openwork tracery sides. On the north and south sides of the nave are memorials of seventeeth and eighteenth century date.
Source: extract from Cadw Listing database

RCAHMW, 14 November 2014