St Catherine's Church, Arthog

Cyfeirnod MapSH61SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedArthog
Disgrifiad
St Catherine's Church is situated within a triangular churchyard used as a cemetery, bounded by the A493 road on its south side. The church was originally built as a chapel of ease to Llangelynin and was described as new in 1808. It is constructed of rubble stone with slate roofs. A small church, it consists of nave and chancel in a single chamber, gabled porch on the west end wall joined on the north to a miniature stair-tower, and a west bellcote. On the north wall is a late nineteenth-century gabled an addition with fireplace and chimney. The church is lit on its south side through arched windows with wood tracery and intricate leading (c.1876); the stained glass east window of the same date. In the west wall below the bellcote is a roundel of 1952.
Inside, there is a simple wooden west gallery accessed via a spiral staircase housed in the stair-tower. The flooring is plain tiles The roof is supported by barn-like trusses.