Ynyslas Hulk A (UKHO 10059)

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad

The remains of this vessel were given Scheduled Ancient Monument status (CD282A) on 6 August 2015, along with two other nearby hulks (see NPRNs 407989 (CD282B) and 408431 (CD282C)). The three separate areas are combined under the scheduling reflecting the visible remains and the potential extent of each vessel.

The stern and part of the starboard side of the vessel can be seen eroding out of the steep bank of the Aber Leri. Some 1-1.5m of sediment has accumulated over the hulk and the deck has collapsed under the weight. A lone roofing slate can be seen protruding from the interior of the hull. Timbers from the overhanging stern remain only partially attached. The external planking measures 230mm deep and 40mm wide and is fastened with treenails 30mm in diameter. The hulk was the subject of a laser scanning survey by the RCAHMW in 2014, a photogrammetry survey by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 2015 and 2017, and a photogrammetry survey by RCAHMW in 2022.

The site was visited by the RCAHMW in conjunction with Cadw in August and September 2022 and a 3D model of the resulting survey can be viewed here:

Event and Historical Information:
The third of three vessels depicted on an Admiralty chart published in 1892 (based on surveys undertaken in 1890). Sources suggest that the vessels were part of the Derwenlas slate-carrying fleet which was made redundant after the coming of the railway closed the quays in the upper reaches of the estuary. However, the Minutes of the Cambrian Railway Company retained at The National Archives, Kew, note that the Aberdyfi ferry was also engaged in carrying minerals in the last years of its ownership by the company. Surveys undertaken by the Malvern Archaeological Diving Unit and Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 2015 has confirmed that the three hulks are markedly different in size (see NPRN 407989 and 408431). The hypothesis that is now being explored is that the hulks are, in fact, the last three sailing ferries (small, medium and large) which were used in the slate trade as well as for general cargo carrying around the estuary. This hulk may be a middle-sized sailing ferry used for passengers and to transfer stock animals. It seems likely that these vessels were put to a last useful purpose in 1868 after the ferry service was ended by the railway company - to mark a difficult turn in the channel.