Submerged Forest, Whitesands Bay

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleCOEDWIG FODDEDIG
CyfnodMesolithig
Disgrifiad

A 'Submarine Forest' is shown on OS 1st edition (1889) 25" mapping extending for some 365m north-south on the northern half of Whitesands Beach.

Exposures in the northern half have allowed samples have been dated to 5250+/-80BP, 4540+/-70BP. Flints have been found below the peat. The bones of deer, aurich and brown bear have been found within the peat and are now on display at Oriel y Parc in St Davids.

In February 2024 a set of low spring tides conincided with an exposure of an expanse of submerged forest below the mean low water mark and some 65m west of that marked on the OS 1st Edition map. The exposure was located between 51.89494N, 5.29839W (northern end) and 51.89475N, 5.29844W (southern end). Erosion along the southern edge indicated that the exposed peat was c. 0.5m thick in some places, and it was interspersed with twigs, branches and root stumps across its extent.