Edleston House, Queen's Road, Aberystwyth

Cyfeirnod MapSN58SE
CymunedAberystwyth
Math O SafleYSBYTY
Disgrifiad
Edleston House was built c.1898 by G. Jones & Son for Dr. Bonsall as a private nursing home. It is in the Colonial style, with a full height cast-iron Coalbrookdale veranda with decorative details; finials, traceried spandrels, fluted columns to first floor and foliage capitals. The building is symmetrical, with two storeys and a three-window front, the French casement windows allowing bed access to the veranda. It is topped by a hipped slate roof with tall cement rendered brick chimney stacks. There is a single-storey extension set back to the south, and a modern extension to the east of the building.
When it ceased to be in use as a nursing home, Edleston House was converted to offices and for several years housed the RCAHMW.
Source: Cadw Listed Building Record; RCAHMW Inventory Documents CD/Domestic/SN58SE
K. Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009.