Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Slate Miners Building I

Cyfeirnod MapSH62NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedGanllwyd
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
A rectangular slate miner's building with three cells. The north gable end and the walls on the west side stand to full height, the rest of the building has collapsed. The foundations are constructed from angular quarried and scree stones. The superstructure is made from very dark grey slate waste. The remains of blocked windows and doors are present along with a large central chimney stack. The chimney has a large slate lintel and is located between two cells. There is an external yard area on the western side of the building, which is defined by foundation walls. The building is 20m long and 9m wide. It is shown on both historic First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.