Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Slate Miners Building II

Cyfeirnod MapSH62NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedGanllwyd
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
A rectangular slate miner's building. The building is aligned east/west, with four cells and a small revetted yard on the north side. The gable walls survive to full height although the rest of the building has collapsed. There is a central chimney located between two of the cells, this has also collapsed. The building is 12.5m long and 5m wide. It has and two external doorways and three windows, one of which is intact, on the south side and a blocked up doorway to the yard on the North side. An internal doorway is also present. The building has been constructed using very dark grey slate waste with decorative quoins made from quarried scree stones. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.