Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Slate Miners Building III

Cyfeirnod MapSH62NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedGanllwyd
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
A rectangular structure with two unequally sized cells, possibly the remains of a quarryman's hut or byre. This site predates sites NPRN 543033 and NPRN 543034. A walled paddock is also present. The building is constructed from very large, angular scree stones and quarry stones, with slate in fill. The roof is sloping and would have originally been slated. The walls stand to full height, apart from the west side. The entrance can be seen in the centre of the west side. No obvious windows are present. The building is cut into a bank on the eastern side and there is a small retaining wall or buttress on the west. A small walled area is present to the north. This could be the remains of an external wall or a possible extra cell. The building is 8m in length and 4.5m wide. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.