Irish Miners

Cyfeirnod MapSS48NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

Event and Historical Information:
The IRISH MINERS was a square-rigged ship built at Liverpool in 1789. Technical specifications are given as 64ft 9in length, breadth taken above the main wales 18ft 8in, depth in hold 8ft 4in; one deck, two masts, square rigged with a standing bowsprit, round stern, British (? or Bristol) built. The owners at time of loss were Thomas David of Cardigan, merchant (32); David Richards of Cardigan, merchant (8); Thomas Nicholls of Newport, Pembrokeshire (24).The ship was carrying a cargo of copper ore from Swansea to Llanelli when it ran onto the Dangers Reef on 23 June 1830. The crew were rescued by the local coastguard.