British Nylon Spinners, Mamhilad, Pontypool

Cyfeirnod MapSO30SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedNew Inn
Math O SafleFFATRI
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
British Nylon Spinners built a factory in 1947 for production of nylon yarn, and research and development in man-made fibres. When the factory was taken over by Imperial Chemical Industries in 1962, the research facility was transferred elsewhere, and the extensive buildings were sold off for different uses. The factory is now a production unit for Dupont and it is used for manufacturing plastics. The factory is constructed of brick and concrete with its main feature being a massive steel, brick and glass 'spinning tower'.

RCAHMW, 19 July 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionReport of an Historic Building Record for the former Nylon Spinners' Factory, Mamhilad, Pontypool.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled "The Nylon Spinners Factory, Mamhilad, Torfaen. Standing Building Recording" prepared by Dr Amelia Pannett and Louis Stafford of Archaeology Wales, report no 1252, August 2014.