Moreia Welsh Independent Chapel;Moriah;Rhydyparc, Blaenwaun

Cyfeirnod MapSN22NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanwinio
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Moreia Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1828/9, before being rebuilt/modified 1885. It is of the short-wall entry type, with a central arched door flanked by two tall glazed sash windows with arched heads, and topped by a large arched window with Y-tracery. The front facade of the chapel is built from coursed rubblestone, while the side elevations are rendered, with two rows of plain sash windows. The pitched roof is of slate.
The interior of the church is of particular note, with a gallery around three walls, mounted upon Corinithian-style cast-iron columns, with an elaborate cast-iron balustrade. The ceiling is boarded and painted, with timber exposed beams. Below are three banks of box pews, and a central dias with great seat.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 February 2009