Capel Peniel Congregational Chapel, Ceidio

Cyfeirnod MapSH23NE
CymunedBuan
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Capel Peniel Congregational Chapel was built in 1823, and later rebuilt/modified in 1887/8. The building style is a mixture of Simple Gothic and Simple Round-Headed. The building is cement rendered with rusticated quoins to the front facade and moulding around the doors and window.,It is entered via two panelled doors with fanlights over at the gable end. Between the doors are two tall arched windows with Y-tracery. Above each door is a roundel window. In the triangle of the gable is a moulded inscription; '18.PENIEL.87'. Above this is a small diamond-shaped window with circular tracery. The side elevations of the chapel each have four tall arched windows with Y-tracery. The rear elevation has no fenestration.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 17 February 2009