Pen-Llwyn Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Penllwyn, Capel Bangor

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SE
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
. 1Penllwyn Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel was first built in 1790 to house a cause began in 1779, but it was later rebuilt in 1821 and 1850, and further modified in 1877 and 1899. It is in the simple round-headed style, with an unpainted rendered exterior with stucco dressings, below a pitched slate roof with paired bracketed eaves. The lateral facade of the chapel has five bays, containing four arched small-paned windows with radiating bars to heads and a central entrance with a similar radiating bar fanlight and panelled double doors. The windows and moulded arched hoods with keystones liked by a string course, while the walls have angle quoins.
The chapel interior is ungalleried, with four blocks of painted grained numbered box pews, which are raked up to the right. The pulpit, which is on the left hand end wall, is heavy carved wood with turned balusters to the flanking stairways and platform sides, and turned newels with ball finials. The set fawr is in a similar style with baluster back and turned newels. Behind is a simple plaster arch with paired console brackets and moulded arch. Above, the ceiling is plastered and painted with moulded cornice and a small acanthus rose and plain roundels.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents