Capel Mawr Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Chapel St. and Beacons Hill, Denbigh

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Capel Mawr Methodist Chapel was built in 1793, enlarged in 1805 and 1813, and then rebuilt in 1829. A schoolroom and vestry were added in 1867. The chapel was rebuilt and enlarged again in 1880, to the design of architect Richard Owen of Liverpool, with further additions in 1892 by architect Richard Davies of Bangor. The present chapel, dated 1880, is built in the Classical style of the long-wall entry type. Capel Mawr is Grade 2 Listed as a particularly fine late nineteenth century chapel with good original character and a fine interior.

RCAHMW, December 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey depiction in pdf format from an RCAHMW AutoCad survey of Capel Mawr, Denbigh, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Capel Mawr, Denbigh, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012