Abergavenny Castle Garden, Abergavenny

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedAbergavenny
Math O SaflePARC CYHOEDDUS
Disgrifiad

The medieval ruins of Abergavenny Castle (nprn 94876) are landscaped with nineteenth century Picturesque walks and gardens, with exetensive views over the Usk Valley. It is now registered as Historic Garden. It is a small, sub-triangular area dominated by a small Victorian house built on the castle motte in l8l9 and now the Abergavenny Museum.

Construction began c.1800, with walks created within the castle walls and a small house (now the museum) built upon the motte of the first castle. A formal garden was laid out later in the century when works were carried out by William Nevill, 5th earl and l9th Lord of Abergavenny, to make a 'place of recreation' for the general public. Originally it was elaborately laid out with winding paths and beds, and parts of the castle were embellished with rustic fencework, lookouts and gazebos, all now lost. Some structural elements of the gardens, a rockery and levelled lawn and some tree planting, remain.