Judah Welsh Baptist Church, Love Lane, Dolgellau

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDolgellau
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
The Judah Welsh Baptist Church was built in 1800 withCraigwen stone walls and a Cefncam slate roof. This was enlarged in 1817 and then rebuilt in 1839, to the design of architect Richard Humpreys of Dyffryn. The chapel was renewed in 1875 with a new floor, seats and galley, and it restored again in 1928. The present chapel, dated 1875, is built in the Sub-Classical style with a gable-entry plan. It is single-storey and appears externally to date from the later nineteenth century with early-twentieth century alterations. On the facade there is a nineteenth century circular date plaque describing the sequence of building. Below the plaque are early twentieth century lean-to projections - the deeper right hand one has a four panel door with flanking early-twentieth century coloured-glass windows.

RCAHMW, January 2010