Engedi Baptist Chapel, Penrhiwgoch

Cyfeirnod MapSH53SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedLlanfair (Gwynedd)
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Engedi Baptist Chapel was built in 1834 in the Vernacular style of the gable-entry type. Engedi is known locally as the 'bread and cheese chapel' because the congregation was so dispersed, and the chapel so remote, that they were given bread and cheese when attending services.

RCAHMW, February 2010
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/msaccessCER - GAT Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, Assessment ArchiveDatabase of photographs from a Gwynedd Archaeological Trust archaeological assessment of a field to the rear of Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, near Harlech.
application/pdfCER - GAT Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, Assessment ArchiveFinished report from a Gwynedd Archaeological Trust archaeological assessment of potential compound areas north-east of Rhiwgoch, Harlech.
application/pdfCER - GAT Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, Assessment ArchiveSite plan showing the position of photographs from a Gwynedd Archaeological Trust report on an archaeological assessment of a field to the rear of Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, near Harlech.
application/pdfCER - GAT Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, Assessment ArchiveFinished report from a Gwynedd Archaeological Trust report on an archaeological assessment of a field to the rear of Capel En-gedi, Rhiwgoch, near Harlech.