Nixon's Workmen's Institute;Library and Public Hall

Cyfeirnod MapST09NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedMountain Ash
Disgrifiad
Nixon's Workmen's Hall and Institute was constructed in 1899 and cost £8,000. Officially opened by Lady Aberdare on 22 May 1899, the Institute was one of the largest and best equipped of all workmen's halls built in the South Wales Coalfield. The large public hall provided space for 1250 people and had a stage sufficient for a 200-strong choir. Without seating or other obstructions there was room for 2000. Underneath the hall were the reading room, library, committee rooms, lecture hall, billiards room, and club room. So sufficient was the space that these rooms were used for magistrates and county court hearings in the early twentieth century. In the basement was a swimming bath, changing boxes, and lavatories. Unusually, it also had its own ball court and handball matches were regularly played here before the First World War. The building was maintained by the workers themselves but the construction had part financed through large donations from the coal company (£500) and from Lord and Lady Aberdare (£50).

Demolished in the mid-1990s.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 9 September 2011.