Kinmel Park Garden, Bodelwyddan

Cyfeirnod MapSH97SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedAbergele
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Kinmel Park, Bodelwyddan (nprn 27395), is located centrally within a landscape park (700303). Gardens lie immediately around the house, mostly to the south and west but also a little on the east. Further to the east lies a walled garden (700304).
Because of the sloping terrain, the garden is terraced and provides an ideal viewing platform over the surrounding landscape. The present formal garden on the west, also known as the Venetian Garden, is of about 1875, contemporary with the present house. Its designer is said to be W.A. Nesfield the father of W.E. Nesfield, the architect of the house.

The design of the Venetian Garden, with its topiary and use of clipped standard hollies, leant towards the ideal of an ‘old fashioned garden’. It focuses on a large circular stone fountain with a marble centrepiece (not original). The plot is divided into four with formal beds surrounded by clipped yew at the eastern and western ends with two 'Roman' pillars at one time part encircled by clipped yew similar in shape to the Greek letter omega. This area is sunken and there is a circuit gravel path. The garden front, which was terraced, now has a large area of sloping tarmacadam instead of gravel. Because of the slope this part of the garden forms a terrace. The whole area is surrounded by a brick wall with a garden house and steps to the southern level in the south-western corner.
To the south, west and east of the house and stable complex, and to the north of the stables,   is an area of shrubbery on a higher level, running the width of the Venetian Garden and the house, forming the southern part of the pleasure garden. It has a 3m wide gravel path, now grassed over, running its length with gates at each end leading on to the park. The area is made up of informal tree and shrub plantings divided by naturalistic paths.