Brynbella Hall Gardens, Tremeirchion

Cyfeirnod MapSJ07SE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedTremeirchion
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Brynbella Hall (nprn 35700) is located on the south side of the village of Tremeirchion. The house is surrounded by gardens set within a small, late eighteenth-century, landscape park (700248), built for Mr & Mrs Piozzi. Mrs Piozzi, previously Mrs Thrale, was a well-known friend of Dr Johnson who visited Brynbella. The house and gardens are set at the east end of the park and are notable for views out over the park and the Vale of Clwyd making for an exceptionally attractive location.

The gardens are separated from the park by a ha-ha. The approach is via two drives through woodland, one from the north-east and one from the south-east, each entrance with a lodge (35701-2), the drives meeting at a sweep on the east side of the house. Around the house are areas of woodland providing buffers between the gardens and its boundary tracks and roads.

The west front of the house is planted with a shrub border, a paved terrace leading down to a croquet lawn with shrub borders and a path to the rest of the garden. The main part of the garden lies to the north of the house and includes a walled garden around which are herbaceous borders, shrubberies, woodland and a small enclosed area of yew hedging behind which a yew walk with herbaceous border leads back to the house via the stable yard. The west side of the walled garden overlooks a lawn area with ornamental pond.
The nineteenth-century walled, at the north end of the garden, is square and bounded by brick walls standing to their full height of about 5m. The garden is currently (2020) divided into quadrants: those on the east side are maintained for vegetables and fruit, that on the south-west is a tennis court while the north-west quadrant is a garden with a formal, geometric layout.