Ebenezer Welsh Calvinistic Methodistchapel, Kingsland Road, Holyhead

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedTrearddur
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
The first chapel on the site of Ebenezer Chapel was erected in 1850 and enlarged in 1859-60. Internal re-modelling was carried out around 1880 and by 1901 a schoolroom had been added on the north side. A manse and a combined stable and coach house had also been built by this time. There was a further rebuild, including the frontage, between 1901 and 1912. The main facade has coursed grey stone blocks with Bath stone dressings but the reminder of the external walls are pebble-dashed. The roof is of slate.
Ebenezer is now Grade 2 Listed for the architectural quality of the front facade.

RCAHMW, June 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Ebenezer Chapel, Holyhead, carried out by David Percival, 01/02/2006.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDescriptive text from an RCAHMW digital survey of Ebenezer Chapel, Holyhead, carried out by David Percival, 01/02/2006.