Bethel Welsh Baptist Chapel, Abernant Road, Abernant, Aberdare

Cyfeirnod MapSO00SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedAberdare
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Bethel Baptist Chapel was first built in 1856 and was extensively modified in 1862 and 1895. The Chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style, with gable-entry via a central lean-to porch. It has two storeys, a possible basment and a side room built off to the rear right of the chapel with stairs. The front facade is plain, with three sipla round-haeded windows to the upper storey, and two flat-headed windows to the lower storey flanking the porch. All the windows have marginal glazing. The porch has simple double- panelled doors with no overlight.

RCAHMW, August 2008
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveFinished report from a building recording of Bethel Baptist Chapel, Abernant, Aberdare , carried out by Trysor, 09-2020. Trysor Project No 2020/733.