Cheese Factory, Llandyrnog

Cyfeirnod MapSJ16NW
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlandyrnog
Math O SafleLLAETHDY
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

Opened in 1920s as a butter and cream factory, cheese production started a few years later; the site was operated by the Vale of Clwyd Creamery Ltd. It was acquired by the Co-operative Wholesale Society in 1947. "Factory (Cheese)" is shown on OS Provisional edition 6in map of 1949. Site modernised and extended in 1990s and is currently run by Associated Co-operative Creameries (formerly Cooperative Wholesale Society). Cheese manufactured here is taken to Corwen Creamery (nprn 91744) for storage. Site visited B.A.Malaws, 14 December 1999.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 26 February 2003.

In June 2009, the Llandyrnog creamery was bought by dairy giant Milk Link from Dairy Farmers of Britain (DFB). DFB had been operating the creamery since 2004, after acquiring it from Associated Co-operative Creameries.
RCAHMW, 2010.

The site was later bought by the Arla dairy group, who closed the factory in 2018

Source: BBC News article: Arla Llandyrnog Creamery: 97 job losses 'devastating' published 29 May 2018