Bannau Sir Gaer Stone Circle;Waun Lwyd Stone Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSN82SW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanddeusant
Math O SafleCYLCH CERRIG
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A stone circle stands in open moorland, 2.5km N of Bannau Sir Gaer, on a saddle between Sychnant to the S and Afon Wysg & Nant Cwmothlwn to the N, at an elevation of 445m above OD. It comprises at least 18 stones; two of these are buried (discovered by probing) and there are two possible outliers to the NW. The stones are generally of sandstone, except one just outside the circle to the NE which is a quartz conglomerate, and they vary in height between 0m and 0.3m above the present ground level, except for a stone on the SE quadrant which stands to 0.85m high. The latter stone is surrounded by other large stones. These may possibly represent a former single upright considerably larger than the other stones of the ring. This would have been visible from some distance around the site but especially when approaching the circle from lower ground in the Sawdde and Sychnant valleys.
Brian Malaws, David Leighton, RCAHMW, 6 November 2008.