Bryn Euryn Hillfort, Colwyn Bay

Cyfeirnod MapSH87NW
CymunedRhos-on-sea
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Cadw SAM No.=DE071

The enclosure is bounded on the N and W by steep natural slopes. Internally it measures some 120m square. The turf-covered stony bank has a maximum height of 1.2m on the N and 1.3m on the W. Quarry hollows for the rampartare visible on the interior of the N bank and to a lesser extent on its exterior near the NW corner. A possible entrance gap lies toward the N end of the W bank. On the NE of the enclosure are traces of walling which link the E end of the N bank with steep rocky slopes on the SE. Built inside the NE corner are the traces of a small pear-shaped enclosure which measures internally 40m (NE-SW) by 30m. It is bounded by vague banks up to 0.4m high, by a band of outcrop on the SE and by traces of walling at ground level on the E. Inside this enclosure, adjacent to the trig. pillar, are possible building foundations up to 0.6m high.
Most of the site is now obscured by dense vegetation, to the extent that the previously recorded pillow mounds and 'hut circle' cannot now be seen.

DKL/BAM 26 August 1986