Pen-y-Gaer Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSH44NW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanaelhaearn
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad

1. An irregular hillfort, c.130m N-S by 64m, occuping the summit of an isolated hill, defined by stone walling, c.4.6m across, except on the NE where it rests on crags. There is a W facing entrance and traces of 10-12, c.6.1m diameter structures.
(source Os495card; SH44NW6)

J.Wiles 27.03.03

2. 'The defences are massed on the side most vulnerable to attack, and comprise a stone-walled rampart curving in an arc around the north, west and south sides. Steep slopes and crags protect the remaining eastern flank, but there is evidence of collapsed walling that formerly closed the gaps between the outcrops. The main rampart is now mostly reduced to fallen rubble (topped in places by the later field walls) but on the West side there is a substantial stretch of well-preserved stonework, standing between 1m & 1.5m high. This wall is of double thickness; the original enclosing wall was about 2.5m thick, but was subsequently strengthened by an additional outer skin of stonework, giving the current width of 4-5m.'

Notes by Paul Davis, August 2023