St Davids Cathedral Close, Porth-y-Twr

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SaflePORTHDY
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Porth-y-Twr, or 'Tower Gate', forms the principal entrance from the borough of St Davids into the Cathedral Close. The defensive gate was probably added to a late thirteenth century two storey octagonal bell tower in the fourteenth century. The bell stage has large pointed openings with hoodmoulds and there are studed plank doors to the lower stage. The gateway and southern tower, to the south of the bell tower, were constructed from rougher rubble stone. The south end is rounded and the eastern front has a big segmental pointed arch over the roadway. The tower was restored in 1929 and several early Christian crosses and inscribed stones (NPRN 401305) are housed in a lapidarium in the gatehouse.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 23 September 2004.