Mynydd Caregog, Hut Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSN03NW
CymunedNewport
Math O SafleCYLCH CWT
CyfnodCynhanesyddol

Hut circle located on the upper west-facing side of Mynydd Caregog.

This monument consists of a circular enclosure densely overgrown with a thick matt of heather and gorse. It was visible thanks only to a grassy footpath which traverses the site from E to W, rising over the stony perimeter bank as it did so.
The enclosed area measures about 17m in diameter and appears to have been levelled into the hillside giving the uphill bank greater prominence. Overgrowth makes more precise measurement difficult, but where visible on the path, the bank's width is about 4m on the E and 2m on the W, its height 0.4m and 0.2m respectively.
Although designated a hut circle, a fuller consideration of its context is inhibited by the vegetation conditions. An isolated enclosure like this might be interpreted as a ring cairn, though an agricultural context of small cairns and boundaries, together with the enclosure's terraced interior, would suggest a hut circle.

visited DKL 26.2.96