Dale Point Promontory Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NW
CymunedDale
Math O SafleCAER BENTIR
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
A coastal promontory fort where a line of two ramparts with an intermediate ditch, about 68m in overall length and having a centrally placed entrance, delimit a cliff-girt promontory area about 316m in depth. Archaeological excavations, up to about 1975, on the entrance area indicated a sequence, fixed by radio-carbon dating, of palisades, banks and a stone revetment, sealed by an occupation horizon of producing dates of about 780-810BC. This sequence was overlain by the existing ramparts and associated occupation (Benson & Williams 1987). Bronze Age, Iron Age and Romano-British material were all obtained from the excavation. Internally a rectangular emplacement and trackway have been excavated on steeply sloping ground (Benson & Ramsey 1992).