Parciau Hillfort - Possible site of Roman Building

Cyfeirnod MapSH48SE
CymunedLlaneugrad
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
NAR SH48SE1

A later Prehistoric type walled fort occupies an inland promontory at the north-eastern end of a limestone ridge.
This is a roughly oval enclosure, some 130m east-west by 80m. Its perimeter rests on natural cliffs and crags to the north and west and is defined elsewhere by a bank covering the ruins of a well laid wall of large stone blocks. The entrance is in the south-western side where there is at least one outer rampart or wall.
Numerous hollows in the interior signal the presence of stone-founded roundhouses, generally about 8.2m across, particularly on the south-east side.
Delvings into these hollows have recovered a range of Roman material, including box tile fragments (Baynes 1930, 409). This strongly suggests the presence nearby of a Roman building, including baths or a heated suite. 'Well constructed walls' encountered in sloping ground behind Parciau farmhouse, south of the fort's entrance (Prichard 1867, 113), could represent such a building, although a more recent date is perhaps more likely.
The enclosed settlement at Din Lligwy, 1.5km to the north (NPRN 95541), has also produced a range of Roman tiles, including box tile fragments.

Sources: Pritchard in Archaeologia Cambrensis 3rd series 8 (1867), 108-115
Baynes in Archaeologia Cambrensis 85 (1930), 409-10