Old Rectory, Llanvapley

Cyfeirnod MapSO31SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanarth (Monmouthshire)
Disgrifiad
The Vicarage is a two-storey house with a three-window range. The exterior is whitewashed stucco with a hipped roof, and two red brick ridge stacks. It has flat eaves. It has a twentieth century porch with square piers and a pediment to the right.

It was a former parsonage mostly rebuilt in 1830-2 to designs by Adolphus Fairchild of Abergavenny.There was an older parsonage on the site, but only a small part was kept as the West end of the service wing to the NorthWest of the present house. It cost £475.The 1830 plans show a rectangular plan with a dining-room, library and drawing-room to the front, and a vestibule, stair-hall and butler's room behind. Then in the new-built part of the rear wing (East end) there was the kitchen, dairy and brew-house with the surviving part of the old building incorporated as service rooms at the West end. The upper floor was to be servants' room and granary.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings (NJR 20/03/2008)