St Andrew's Church, Presteigne

Cyfeirnod MapSO36SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedPresteigne
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Andrew's Church, Presteigne, is mostly fourteenth century and Perpendicular externally, but retaining part of Romanesque church in the northern aisle walls. Restored twice in the nineteenth century, and again in 1927. Constructed of rubble facings with ashlar dressings and a slate roof, the church consists of an aisled nave with southwest tower over porch, and chancel with Lady Chapel to the southeast. The seven bay nave retains two Romanesque piers at the northwest corner. Alternating arched brace and tie beam roof on the south chapel. The roof of chancel is late medieval, and there are good C17-C19 wall monuments. Fragments of medieval stained glass survive in Lady Chapel window, thjere is a medieval carving of St Andrew, and an early sixteenth century Flemish tapestry.

Documentary sources refer to paintings on the chancel arch and west wall. A.J. Parkinson noted in 1972 that these were no longer visible. A series of roundels with figures on the north wall of the nave above the arcade were noted at the same time. Painted figures of Moses and Aaron in the chancel arch and Time and Death in the nave) have also been lost.

Associated with:
Cross in churchyard (Nprn 306466).