Hebron Welsh Baptist Chapel, High Street, Dowlais, Ward 4

Cyfeirnod MapSO00NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
CymunedDowlais
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Hebron Baptist Chapel was built in 1841 and rebuilt in 1856 by builder Mr Gabe. The later chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable-entry plan and central doorway. The Chapel has two storeys, with entry to the gallery via stairs to either side of the central entrance. The pulpit is situated to the rear of the chapel with the organ behind in a purpose built recess. A secondary chapel/meeting hall to the righthand side of the chapel is entered via a door located at the front right of the chapel, near main entrance, and also entered via an external doorway at the front right of the chapel. This room has a movable divide at two thirds of the way down and a small pulpit in the middle of the room. This hall is single storey and lies at a right angle to the main chapel.

RCAHMW, January 2008