Albert Road English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Description

Albert Road Methodist Chapel was built in 1906 by architect Henry Budgen of Cardiff. It is built in the Gothic style with a gable-entry plan and integral tower (although the tower has lost its original pinnacles which had become unsafe). Albert Road replaced Arcot Street Chapel (NPRN 10001). In 1942 the main schoolroom (used a a Forces canteen) was destroyed by fire and then rebuilt within the shell in 1957. Following a fall in membership, this schoolroom was adapted for use as a worship hall in 1974 (with a small sanctuary with folding doors) and in 1980 the former chapel became a community centre. The chapel furniture was removed and a first floor inserted at gallery level. The organ was transferred to Brunswick Church, Swansea (?), the 'east' window given to a church in Canada and offices inserted into the 'west' gallery. Structural issues were discovered with the building recently which would have necessitated £200,000 to address. In 2020 the congregations of Albert Road Chapel and Trinity Chapel (NPRN 10002) united with services held at Trinity's building.

RCAHMW, August 2010

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, January 2021.