Ruhamah Welsh Baptist Chapel, Wyndham Street, Bridgend, Pen-y-Bont Ar Ogwr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Description
Ruhamah Baptist Chapel was built in 1808, rebuilt in 1825 and rebuilt again in 1891. The present chapel, dated 1891, is built in the Lombardic/Italian style with a gable-entry plan. The central round-headed doorway is flanked by full height stepped buttresses, with round-headed windows to the outer bays equally flanked by half height stepped buttresses. The central window at gallery level is venetian in style, and above is a carved banner inscribed ' RUHAMAH CAPEL Y BEDYDDWYR AD 1890'.

The interior has a small platform pulpit accessed by stairs to the right and small, square, Sedd Fawr with balustraded surround. To the rear is a tall round-headed pulpit arch. There is a gallery to three sides with timber panelled front. At either end of the gallery, flanking the pulpit arch, are the organ pipes. To the centre of the ceiling is a moulded plaster ceiling rose.

The last service at the chapel, a deconsecration service, took place on the 22nd April 2012 after being sold to a private buyer. In May 2015 the chapel was still in disuse.

RCAHMW, May 2015