Llandovery

CommunityLlandovery
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Llandovery is a market town in the county of Carmarthenshire, lying on the River Tywi. There are a number of attractions to the town, most notably the Roman Fort built on Llanfair Hill approximately in AD 40 during the Roman conquest of Wales. There are also remains of Llandovery caslte, which was built in 1110 and was almost immediately captured by the Welsh and consequently changed hands between the Normans and Welsh until the reign of King Edward I. In 1403 it was attacked by Owain Glyndwr and has remained in ruin since. A 16-foot (4.9 m) high stainless steel statue to Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan was unveiled in 2001 on the north side of Llandovery Castle, overlooking the place of his execution six hundred years earlier. He had led the army of King Henry IV on 'a wild goose chase' under the pretence of leading them to a secret rebel camp and an ambush of Glyndwr's forces.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 05 January 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report no. 1591, entitled "Towy Terrace, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. Archaeological Watching Brief", produced by Philip Poucher, June 2017.