Rhondda Welsh Baptist Chapel, Hopkinstown Road, Trehopcyn; Hopkinstown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Description
Capel Rhondda was first built in 1853, modified in 1861 and rebuilt in 1886. The present chapel, dated 1886, is stone-built in Pennant Sandstone, in the Italianate Style with a gable-entry plan. There is a smaller hall attached to the right (east) of this chapel with a date stone of 1905 on it. The chapels principal claim to fame is as the building in which the world-famous hymn tune 'Cwm Rhondda' ('Guide me, O thou Great Jehovah') was first sung on Sunday 1 November 1907. The hymm was written by the local composer John Hughes who was asked to write a hymn tune to celebrate the installation of a large new pipe organ and the hymn was sung at the Cymanfa Ganu (Singing Festival) on that occasion.

RCAHMW, August 2010