St Michael's Church, Talley

CommunityTalley
Description
St Michael's Church is situated within a pentagonal churchyard, bounded on its southern side by Talley Abbey (NPRN 92750) and the parish itself were established in the mid sixteenth century, after the dissolution of Tally Abbey. The original church comprised the abbey church itself, and was noted to be 150ft in length in 1710.

In 1772 the church was rebuilt within the northern section of the abbey precinct, constructed from stone recovered from the demolished abbey church. The current church consists of broad aiseless nave with a small, narrower chancel. The church retains its complete original set of numbered oak box pews dating to 1773. In the eighteenth century the church is thought to have had a double-gabled roof. The church was extensively restored 1863. The church was again restored in 1876. The font dates from the late eighteenth century. The chanel was added or rebuilt in 1892.