St Teilo's Church, Llanddowror

CommunityLlanddowror
Description
St Teilo's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, bounded by a track on its north side and the A477 on its east side. The church is depicted as St Cringat's Church on historic (1888 an 1907) Ordnance Survey mapping. The church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of carmarthen. It is thought to have always been in the private patronage of the Lordship of Llanddowror. In 1833 the living was in the patronage of the Sir R.B.P. Philipps, Bart. It is possible that the original church enclosure filled the space between the A477 (to the east), the track (to the north), the nearby C-road (to the south) and the nearby stream (to the west). Two cross-incised stones,(NPRN 304182), thought to possibly be of early post-conquest date, are located some 60m west-south-west of the church building, where they reportedly lay buried until at least 1907. A motte, Castell Llanddowror (NPRN 304183), is sited some 280m north-west of the church and the two may have been contemporary.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of of snecked Old Red Sandstone rubble (excluding the tower) and limestone rubble (the tower). It consists of two-bayed chancel, three-bayed nave, two-bayed vestry (north of chancel), south porch and three-storeyed west tower. The tower dates from around 1500, and has a square, siral stair turret projecting from the eastern half of its south wall. Its parapet is crenellated. There was one bell in 1552. The octagonal font dates to the fifteenth century, and has quatrefoils, now concealed beneath paintwork. The church was rebuilt in 1865, on the foundations of its predecessor. At that time a small vestry occupied the site of the present vestry. The present vestry was constructed in 1900, to the designs of E.V. Collier. The reredos dates to 1901. The boilerhouse dates to the early twentieth century. The organ was present by 1913.