Aber Camddwr II Round Barrow

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A kerb cairn, 3.3-3.75m in diameter & 0.3m high, inundated by Nant-y-Moch reservoir. Excavation in 1962 (Hogg 1977), identified an off-centre hollow, roughly stone-lined, 2.2m NE-SW by 1.0m, under the body of the cairn. Partial draining of the reservoir allowed re-examination, in 1986 (Murphy 1986); a c.2.0m wide 'annex' on the SW covered a charcoal-filled pit, which produced a radio-carbon date centred on 1550BC, further, similar pits about the S & W of the cairn, two of which held upright stones, produced dates of between 1200-1100BC; a host of stakeholes were also recorded about the S of the cairn: a small ceramic sherd & a spindle-whorl were the only finds.
Cairn moved & reconstructed 100m to SSW, 1986.
Sources: Hogg 1977 (Archaeologia Cambrensis 126), 26-8;
Murphy 1986 (Archaeology in Wales, 26), 31;
Briggs 1994 (Cardiganshire County History, I), 175.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 21.07.04

2. A Bronze Age round barrow drowned by Nant-y-moch reservoir. When the water levels were reduced in 1986, the cairn was excavated. The stones were removed and the cairn rebuilt some 200m to the north of its original site (DAT SMR, 2003).

3. Excavated in 1960's, later re-excavated in 1980's. Consisted of round cairn with annexe at S end. Carbon dating from cremated bones and charcoal remains allowed a date of 1260(+-)70 b.c. This was taken to broadly date the construction of the cairn. It also seems that the cairn may have seen continued use for some 400 years acting as a sepulchral cairn, superseded by a ceremonial role. This is attested by the charcoal filled pits and standing stones. R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.