Saron Congregational Chapel, Pandy Road, Bedwas

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityBedwas
Description
1. Saron Congregational Chapel was built in 1891 in the Simple Round-headed style of the gable-entry type. It is a relatively plain chapel, with a central round-headed doorway containing double timber doors and a fanlight, flanked by two round-headed windows with small pane glazing. A small courtyard to the front is surrounded by iron railings with an iron gate and stone piers.

RCAHMW 20th June 2008.

2. The chapel closed in 2012 and planning permission was sought in late 2015 for demolition of the chapel and the construction of two dwellings on the site, which has since occurred.

(Source: Site Visit Report, Caerphilly County Borough Council Planning Committee, 9.12.2015; Local information supplied by a member of the public)