St Mary's Church, Whitland

CommunityWhitland
Description
St Mary's Church is situated within a roughly rectilinear churchyard, whose west boundary is dilineated by a what is now a no-through-road. This was formerly a section of the B4328, which was subsequently straightened by being diverted some 30m to the west. The section of former B4328 (now no-through-road terminating immediately after the Trevaughan Bridge) crossed the Afon Taf by means of the Trevaughan Bridge (NPRN 24028), which is sited adjacent to the south-west corner of the churchyard.

St Mary's Church was constructed in 1850-1853, to the designs of Coe and Goodwin. It consists of nave and chancel, bellcote and porch. The church had low butresses. The chancel is tall, and the porch is half-timbered. The main roof trusses are supported on low corbels. The chancel arch has tapering brackets. The oak pulpit dates to 1922, and the pews and stalls to 1937. There are two stained glass windows, the first by Bertram Winship, dating to 1863. The second dates to 1989 and is by Celtic Studios. A monument to Elizabeth Yelverton, dated 1863, is located on the internal south side of the chancel. A large granite memorial to W.H. Yelverton, dated 1884 and designed by Goodwin, is situated within the churchyard.