Albany Congregationalchapel, Hill Street, Haverfordwest;Green Meeting

CommunityHaverfordwest
Description
Albany Congregational Chapel was built in 1691, repaired after storm damage in 1701, enlarged in 1721. The chapel was then rebuilt in 1842, galleries added in 1873, renovation works in 1890 (new pews and pulpit), 1898 (new organ) and 1906 (new panelling behind the pulpit). Albany was renovated agin in 1917 by architect Arthur Thomas and in 1964 further alterations were made. The present chapel, dated 1842, was designed by architect William Owen and built in the Gothic style with a gable-entry plan. The exterior is painted stucco and the roof made of slate. The rear gable end has a recessed plaque 'Albany Congregational Church Founded 1638'. Albany is now Grade 2 Listed for its special historical interest as one of the earliest chapel causes in Wales.

RCAHMW, October 2010