Harmoni

CommunityPencaer
Description
Harmony Baptist Chapel was built in 1828 and restored/rebuilt in 1913. The original chapel stood on a piece of land on the opposite side of the road and was a half-hipped building, with the facade on the half-hipped gable end. There was a central entrance with a fanlight over set with interlacing tracery, and to either side a full height, narrow window set with similar glazing. In the centre of the facade was a small name/date plaque.

The chapel was given extra impetus during the 1904-05 Revival. "The revival has taken deep root at Harmony, and for some time past prayer meetings have been held nightly, at which some remarkable scenes of conversion have been witnessed. This reached a grand culmination on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning last when forty converts were baptised in the baptistry, which is situated in close proximity to the main road leading to the chapel from Goodwick. By special request, six of the converts were baptised on Saturday afternooon, and the remaining 34 were baptised on Sunday morning. A more suitable day for the performance of this rite could hardly have been desired. True, there was a keen wind blowing, but there was a freshness in the air which invigorated one, and under these pleasant conditions it was not surprising to find hundreds of people assembling at the place of Baptism to witness the ceremony. At the baptistry the service was introduced by the Rev W Rees reading a portion of Holy scripture and delivering an impressive address, before wading into the water waist deep."

After this increase in membership it was decided in 908 to build a new chapel. The land was on Panteurig Farm, owned by Miss M A Jenkins of Cardigan and her brother Sir Lawrence Hugh Jenkins, a senior JP in Calcuctta. They donated the land free of charge. The present chapel, dated 1913, cost £1,200 and is built in the Sub-Classical style of the gable entry type. The facade is dominated by a central Giant Arch breaking into the pediment, which enclosed the entrance, a pair of first floor windows and a name plaque. Similar windows are to the outer bays, which are decorated with inscribed 'ashlar'.

RCAHMW, May 2016