Burnett's Hill Chapel (Presbyterian and Calvinistic Methodist), Burnett's Hill, Martletwy

CommunityMartletwy
Description
The former Calvanistic Methodist chapel of Burnetts Hill was built in 1812 and opened in January 1813 by the Reverend Theophilus Jones.The chapel was rebuilt in 1862 and renovated in 1890. The present chapel, dated 1862, was built in the Vernacular style of the gable-entry type and served the local mining community. The chapel originally had a level floor and a gallery, and its north entrance (probably with double doors) was at the present position of the left window facing the road. There is a later vestry or schoolroom at the east end and a later hip-roofed porch at the west end. In 2008 this chapel underwent sensitive restoration and is now Grade 2 Listed, for its early character and unusual interior layout.

RCAHMW, November 2010