Pentre Llifior English Wesleyan Methodist Church

CommunityBerriew
Description
Pentre Llifior is an elegant red-brick Georgian chapel built in 1798 with a classically-derived proportion. It is the oldest surviving Wesleyan chapel in Wales. The chapel has round-arched window openings containing interlacing tracery, the two roadside windows with shutters, and flanking a recent circular plaque. There is a lean-to twentieth century brick porch in contrasting proportion and style against a gable facade. The Georgian interior has been preserved including rows of box pews with enamelled numbering and a gallery supported by two slim columns extending along the back wall. Pentre llifior is now Grade 2 Listed as a good example of a Wesleyan chapel with its original nineteenth century fittings.

RCAHMW, November 2010