Bethel Street English Presbyterian Calvinistic Methodist Church, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel was built in 1872 in the Italianate style by architect Richard Owen of Liverpool. The date stone is visible above the doorway in the gable entrance. The majority of the building is built from yellow and tawny brick, with the exception of the main gable facade, which is hammer-dressed dark rubble with ashlar dressings. The roof is of decorative slate, using triple courses of purple fish-scale slates. Of particular note is the truncated tower to the left of the shallow gabled porch, with two semi-circular headed windows with hood-moulds and floral stops; the overhanging cornice of the tower obscures sight of the roof above. To the rear of the building, in a cross wing, is a school room of yellow brick with a slate roof. To the left of the building is the former Chapel Hall (NPRN 11392), now an ironmongers shop. Bethel closed in 2004.

RCAHMW, November 2010