Heol China Chapel;Calvinist Methodist Chapel, China Street, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
The Calvinist Methodist Chapel on China Street, Llanidloes, was built in 1874 by Reverend William Jones, and, in common with other chapels in this town, is of the Italianate Classical Renaissance style. It is built from snecked rubble with freestone dressings, and has a hipped cross roof in slate with fishscale tiling. The central section of the front of the chapel is advanced, pedimented, and taller than the remainder of the building. It has three central windows with Corinthian columns between, and linked by a continuous hoodmould. Below is a protecting open porch with rusticated arches; three to the front and one to the sides. The side elevations each have six bays with full height round arched recesses with inset windows. The classical interior has a raked gallery, the front of which is carried on cast iron fluted columns with foliage carved capitals. China Street Chapel is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, November 2010